Benchmarks

TildaZ next to the terminals you know.

TildaZ v0.10.6, measured with the terminals people use on each OS: throughput, key-to-screen latency, memory, and startup time. The weak spots are in the tables too.

How to read

Each OS stands on its own.

MetricWhat it measures
ThroughputHow fast the terminal takes in and draws 64 MiB of output in a 120x40 grid with 32,767 lines of scrollback. Mean of five runs, without the fastest and the slowest.
Key-to-screen latencyFrom a synthetic key press to the first frame that changes, with the terminal idle. 150 presses per terminal. The 95th percentile (p95) shows the slow tail.
MemoryAll of the terminal's own processes, on an empty screen and after printing 40,000 lines. Idle CPU is the CPU time used over the next 30 seconds, where one core is 100%. Median of three runs.
StartupFrom launch to the first frame that shows the program running inside the terminal. Each app had been launched before (warm start). Median of five runs.
WorkloadEach line holds
Plain ASCII80 characters of ASCII
ANSI color escapesA build log with color codes
Hangul, wide cellsKorean Hangul only, two cells each
Mixed CJK and emojiHangul, emoji, skin tones, ZWJ sequences, and block elements
Emoji with VS-16❤️ only: a symbol plus a selector that makes it an emoji
ZWJ emoji sequences👨‍👩‍👧 only: five code points joined into one emoji

Ryzen AI 7 350 laptop · 120 Hz

Linux

TildaZ is first on Hangul and CJK output and second to foot on plain text and ANSI color. Emoji is its weak spot: with VS-16 emoji it is fourth, at 77% of Alacritty. It starts first on each desktop, and once scrollback is full it uses the least memory of the terminals with matching settings. On KDE Plasma, foot has clearly lower latency, and TildaZ sits with kitty, Alacritty, and WezTerm. On GNOME and COSMIC, TildaZ has the lowest latency, tied with Alacritty on COSMIC.

Lenovo Yoga Slim 7 14AKP10 · AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 · CachyOS · built-in display, 2880x1800 at 120 Hz · AC power · KDE Plasma 6.8.0, GNOME Shell 51.1, COSMIC (cosmic-comp 1.0.0) · October 20–21, 2026
foot 1.28.0 · Alacritty 0.17.0 · kitty 0.49.2 · WezTerm 20240203-110809-5046fc22 · Ghostty 1.3.1 · Konsole 26.08.2 · GNOME Terminal 3.60.0 · COSMIC Terminal 1.10.0

Throughput · MiB/s, higher is better · KDE Plasma

Linux throughput on KDE Plasma, MiB/s
WorkloadTildaZfootkittyAlacrittyGhosttyWezTermGNOME Terminal†KonsoleCOSMIC Terminal†
Plain ASCII141.6148.3141.4110.2110.029.845.616.6(98.7)
ANSI color escapes133.6172.5126.9123.856.029.938.720.9(109.6)
Hangul, wide cells112.6110.9107.8111.287.039.334.013.6(101.3)
Mixed CJK and emoji138.2128.1115.0118.462.440.331.217.4(105.8)
Emoji with VS-1694.9105.0121.8123.426.156.427.921.5(105.1)
ZWJ emoji sequences109.5130.6119.2108.033.858.045.939.1(95.1)

Key-to-screen latency · ms, lower is better

KDE Plasma
TerminalMedianp95
foot8.1314.02
kitty11.9315.64
Alacritty12.5715.30
WezTerm12.7318.36
TildaZ12.7414.60
COSMIC Terminal13.0014.54
GNOME Terminal13.3715.20
Ghostty21.1223.32
Konsole21.7724.76
GNOME
TerminalMedianp95
TildaZ7.3211.99
Alacritty7.8913.83
GNOME Terminal10.3219.26
COSMIC
TerminalMedianp95
TildaZ46.1267.25
Alacritty46.4367.98
COSMIC Terminal66.9773.85

Memory · lower is better · KDE Plasma

Linux memory (PSS) on KDE Plasma
TerminalEmpty MiBFilled MiBIdle CPU %
foot26.583.40.00
TildaZ39.372.40.00
GNOME Terminal†43.847.50.03
Alacritty44.6137.10.00
Konsole52.3107.50.00
WezTerm74.7103.80.03
Ghostty84.688.10.47
kitty112.2233.60.07
COSMIC Terminal†(56.6)(167.1)(0.00)

Startup · ms, lower is better

KDE Plasma
TerminalMedian
TildaZ107.4
Alacritty118.6
Konsole156.4
GNOME
TerminalMedian
TildaZ90.6
Alacritty96.8
GNOME Terminal240.4
COSMIC
TerminalMedian
TildaZ79.3
Alacritty80.6
COSMIC Terminal121.1

MacBook Pro M5 Pro · 120 Hz

macOS

TildaZ is first on Hangul and emoji output. It is second to Alacritty on ANSI color and CJK, and third on plain text, behind Alacritty and Ghostty. It starts fastest and uses the least memory of the terminals with matching settings. Latency is its weak spot: fourth of seven, about 7 ms behind Alacritty and kitty.

MacBook Pro · Apple M5 Pro · macOS 27.0.1 · built-in display, 3024x1964 at 120 Hz · AC power · October 21, 2026
Alacritty 0.17.0 · kitty 0.49.2 · Ghostty 1.3.1 · WezTerm 20240203-110809-5046fc22 · iTerm2 3.7.6 · Terminal.app 2.15

Throughput · MiB/s, higher is better

macOS throughput, MiB/s
WorkloadTildaZAlacrittykittyGhosttyWezTermiTerm2Terminal.app†
Plain ASCII128.5146.4126.4133.745.387.645.8
ANSI color escapes128.1132.1106.887.749.318.931.8
Hangul, wide cells124.0114.092.4122.545.715.039.7
Mixed CJK and emoji119.3141.296.684.746.47.439.4
Emoji with VS-16130.398.3102.833.367.113.942.4
ZWJ emoji sequences135.0134.5107.343.270.322.843.9

Key-to-screen latency · ms, lower is better

macOS key-to-screen latency
TerminalMedianp95
Alacritty12.0318.57
kitty12.4018.82
iTerm217.4822.89
TildaZ19.5125.58
Terminal.app21.3427.49
Ghostty23.4029.54
WezTerm32.5836.49

Memory · lower is better

macOS memory (phys_footprint)
TerminalEmpty MiBFilled MiBIdle CPU %
TildaZ54.5102.60.00
Terminal.app†59.061.30.27
Alacritty65.0176.30.00
WezTerm85.9111.90.04
Ghostty158.7184.40.76
kitty204.5325.20.20
iTerm2212.1250.20.92

Startup · ms, lower is better

macOS startup
TerminalMedian
TildaZ185.5
Alacritty239.6
Ghostty259.3
WezTerm302.3
Terminal.app392.6
kitty475.1
iTerm2751.1

Ryzen AI 7 350 laptop · 120 Hz

Windows

TildaZ is first on plain text, Hangul, and CJK output. Windows Terminal is about twice as fast with emoji, and slightly faster with ANSI color. The two tie on latency. Leaving conhost aside, TildaZ uses the least memory on an empty screen, and Windows Terminal uses less once scrollback is full. Only conhost starts faster.

Same laptop as Linux · Windows 11 Pro 25H2 · built-in display, 2880x1800 at 120 Hz, 150% scale · AC power, Best performance mode · October 21, 2026
Windows Terminal 1.24.12741.0 · conhost (Windows build 26200) · Alacritty 0.17.0 · WezTerm 20240203-110809-5046fc22

Throughput · MiB/s, higher is better

Windows throughput, MiB/s
WorkloadTildaZWindows Terminalconhost†WezTermAlacritty
Plain ASCII296.1237.7177.912.911.1
ANSI color escapes80.483.315.812.110.6
Hangul, wide cells157.7107.562.66.86.0
Mixed CJK and emoji128.4102.190.79.27.8
Emoji with VS-1680.3171.283.013.911.7
ZWJ emoji sequences93.6164.4121.527.8n/a

Key-to-screen latency · ms, lower is better

Windows key-to-screen latency
TerminalMedianp95
TildaZ10.5215.15
Windows Terminal10.5414.85
conhost19.8923.32
WezTerm26.7146.10
Alacritty28.3031.79

Memory · lower is better

Windows memory (Private Working Set)
TerminalEmpty MiBFilled MiBIdle CPU %
conhost†3.73.80.16
TildaZ34.280.50.00
Windows Terminal42.565.00.52
Alacritty87.7189.50.00
WezTerm258.0253.20.16

Startup · ms, lower is better

Windows startup
TerminalMedian
conhost183.0
TildaZ304.0
Alacritty373.5
WezTerm624.1
Windows Terminal731.7

Method

Run it yourself.